Nigeria Immigration Recruitment Past Questions & Answers Download – www.nisrecruitment.org.ng

Nigeria Immigration Recruitment Past Questions & Answers Download – We have compiled below past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitude Test. They consist of opposite in meaning, nearest in meaning and filling the gap. In all, there are usually 50 questions.

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold.

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn 3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career

Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Qtn 11: The gateman does his work perfunctorily

Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet

Answer: B

Qtn 12: Members of the panel were working at cross-purposes

Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch

Answer: A

Qtn 13: The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptly repudiated

Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed

Answer: B

Qtn 14: Adayi is a die-hard criminal

Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless

Answer: A

Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15: In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.

Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed

Answer: C

Qtn 16: We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________

Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income

Answer: C

Qtn 17: The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed

Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team

Answer: A

Qtn 18: AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely

Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a

Answer: D

Qtn19: We had a dull evening because __________

Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began

Answer: A

Qtn 20: Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success

Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation

Answer: A

Qtn 21: Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable

Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they

Answer: A

Qtn 22: Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words

Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite

Answer: C

Qtn 23: Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine

Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed

Answer: D

Qtn 24: Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day

Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: B

Qtn 25: The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it

Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.

Answer: B

Qtn 26: Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom

Options:
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting

Answer: C

Qtn 27: Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______

Options:
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured

Answer: B

Qtn 28: The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________

Options:
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement

Answer: C

Qtn 29: Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue

Options:
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened

Answer: C

Qtn 30: The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________

Options:
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in

Answer: D

Qtn 31: The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now

Options:
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are

Answer: C

Qtn 32: A university teacher is an _____

Options:
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia

Answer: A

Qtn 33: The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest

Options:
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer

Answer: D

Qtn 34: The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __

Options:
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight

Answer: A

Qtn 35: The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises

Answer: D


Qtn 36:
The tourist bought __________

Options:
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen

Answer: B

Qtn 37: I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall

Options:
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung

Answer: D

Qtn 38: Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year

Options:
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold

Answer: A

Qtn 39: I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English

Options:
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab

Answer: B

Qtn 40: The baby was rather _______ than I could bear

Options:
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome

Answer: A


Qtn 41:
Students were forbidden ______ secret society

Options:
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining

Answer: A

Qtn 42: Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head

Options:
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches

Answer: C


Qtn 43:
A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as

Options:
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious

Answer: D

Qtn 44: The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex

Options:
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy

Answer: A

Qtn 45: _______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat

Options:
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case

Answer: C

Qtn 46: This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build

Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost

Answer: D

Qtn 47: They let him go in ________ to his age

Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration

Answer: D

Qtn 48: Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories

Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate

Answer: B

Qtn 49: He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______

Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?

Answer: C

Qtn 50: These villagers _______ to grow rice

Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use

Answer: A

MOST READ:

N-Power Recruitment 2017 List Of Shortlisted Applicants & Selection Process

2017 NNPC Job Recruitment Application Form Open For Graduates And Non Graduates 

2017/2018 Nigerian Navy Recruitment Application Form | Requirements & How To Apply

 

Top Tips To Pass Your Aptitude Test:

 

Practice Aptitude tests online. It’s more than likely you’ll sit your aptitude test on a computer so get used to practicing them online.
Read The guidance provided before sitting your assessment. Make sure you make a note of how much time you have and roughly how long you should be spending on each question.
Don’t get bogged down on a question. If you get stuck, don’t let the clock run down, move on, you might find the next question easier and you’ll pick up more marks by moving on.

Move on. If you think a question is going to take a really long time, flag it and if possible come back to it. Some questions can be really time consuming and you may be better off coming back to it.

Don’t guess wildly. Your aptitude test score will be made up of a combination of speed and accuracy. It’s important not to haphazardly guess to try and finish all the questions. Work carefully and as quickly as you can. The more questions you practice the quicker you will get.

Spend a few seconds familiarizing yourself with the graph/table/pie chart you’re presented with before launching into the question. Make a mental note of what the labeling on the axis and the title so you have an idea of what information you have been provided with.

Get used to working on paper. The quickest way to do your calculations is on a piece of paper. We recommend using a big A4 sheet as you’ll have enough room to do your workings. Leave yourself plenty of space so you’re not cramming your workings into the corner.

Use a good calculator. Don’t use your phone or a very small calculator. Make sure you are familiar with the calculator you’re using and comfortable with where all the buttons are. The quicker you are with your calculator the higher you will score.

Get all the right tools. Ensure you have a good calculator, lots of rough paper, a few pens and a watch.
Get used to practicing with all these essentials so you’re used to using them when it comes to your real assessment.

Practice with previous aptitude tests pass question as you can. The more questions you practice the more confident you will be and the more types of questions you will have seen.

Ask the assessor for information on the type of test you’ll be sitting. You have the right to ask what sort of aptitude test you’ll be expected to sit, how long it will be and where you’ll have to sit it (it might be at home or at an assessment centre).

Make sure that you are in a comfortable environment when you practice your aptitude tests. Don’t sit them just before going out or when you’re going to be disturbed. It’s important to give them your full attention both when practicing and when taking your real assessment.

Take the practice test offered by the assessor if possible. Before sitting aptitude tests you’ll often be given practice questions to have a go at. They’re normally called worked example, have a go at those to get a flavour for the type of questions you’ll be given.

Nigeria Immigration Recruitment Past Questions & Answers Download

We have compiled above past questions & answers, Likely questions and other necessary information you should know about the Aptitude Test.

One Response

  1. paul Eze September 5, 2018

Leave a Reply